Pop Culture & Entertainment

The Most-Viewed K-Pop Music Videos on YouTube

The 25 K-pop music videos with the most YouTube views. PSY’s “Gangnam Style” leads with 6.09 billion, over twice as many as any other. ROSÉ and Bruno Mars’s “APT.” is second and has averaged 3.75 million views a day since 2024. Ten of the 25 are BLACKPINK videos and nine are by BTS.

PSY in the official “Gangnam Style” music video

Pictured: PSY in the “Gangnam Style” music video, #1 with 6.09 billion views.

Rank Music video Artist Type of act Views Released Average views per day
1Gangnam StylePSYSoloist6,087,736,11020121,170,718
2APT.ROSÉ & Bruno MarsCollaboration2,709,631,61420243,752,952
3DDU-DU DDU-DUBLACKPINKGroup2,413,568,2332018794,198
4Kill This LoveBLACKPINKGroup2,244,607,7822019817,708
5DynamiteBTSGroup2,148,504,6342020958,726
6Boy With LuvBTS feat. HalseyCollaboration1,964,429,4582019717,469
7BOOMBAYAHBLACKPINKGroup1,900,905,4532016511,684
8GentlemanPSYSoloist1,761,623,2412013357,472
9DNABTSGroup1,672,027,5432017505,297
10MIC Drop (Steve Aoki Remix)BTS feat. DesiignerCollaboration1,605,812,8152017495,315
11As If It’s Your LastBLACKPINKGroup1,543,058,0262017454,241
12IDOLBTSGroup1,410,445,7392018475,058
13FAKE LOVEBTSGroup1,409,278,4812018459,497
14How You Like ThatBLACKPINKGroup1,381,562,9142020601,464
15ButterBTSGroup1,113,669,2592021565,889
16Pink VenomBLACKPINKGroup1,105,638,4392022730,759
17SOLOJENNIESoloist1,091,093,3552018377,672
18Blood Sweat & TearsBTSGroup1,048,159,9212016287,010
19Ice CreamBLACKPINK & Selena GomezCollaboration1,015,321,7842020454,486
20Playing with FireBLACKPINKGroup977,656,2892016269,327
21WhistleBLACKPINKGroup969,423,3842016260,948
22What is Love?TWICEGroup947,571,4982018305,078
23Lovesick GirlsBLACKPINKGroup868,376,7442020394,896
24DOPEBTSGroup857,538,7932015207,838
25Oppa Is Just My StylePSY feat. HyunACollaboration855,534,0472012165,480

How this list works. Videos are ranked by the public view count YouTube shows on each official music video, as recorded on October 10, 2026 at 22:31 UTC.[2][3] Only official music videos by Korean acts count, including Korean stars’ collaborations with foreign artists. Dance-performance, lyric, live and fan-made videos are left out, so BLACKPINK’s “How You Like That” dance-performance video (over 2 billion views), LISA’s “MONEY” performance video (about 1.24 billion) and the “Golden” lyric video from the animated film KPop Demon Hunters, credited to the film’s fictional group, don’t appear.[1][2] “DOPE” is counted on the 1theK channel, where BTS’s label posted it. “Released” is the year of the video’s Korean release. “Average views per day” is an RList figure: total views divided by the number of days from the release date to October 10, 2026. It shows how fast a video has gathered views over its whole life, so newer hits score high; it is not how many views a video got yesterday. Where sources differ by a day on a release date (“DOPE” and “Oppa Is Just My Style”), the change to the average is under 0.1%. The counts keep rising: two days later, on October 12, BIGBANG’s “BANG BANG BANG” (#26, about 855 million) was less than a million views behind #25 and gaining about 200,000 a day.[2] Where the data comes from: the ranking and its view counts are from DabPop’s list of the most-viewed K-pop music videos on YouTube (data as of October 10, 2026), which takes each count from the YouTube tracker kworb.net.[1][2] For today’s numbers, see kworb.net or each video’s own YouTube page.[4]

The Top 10

#1

Gangnam Style (PSY) — 6.09 billion views

PSY posted the video on July 15, 2012. On December 21 that year it became the first video of any kind to pass one billion views on YouTube.[5] It stayed the most-watched video on the whole site until July 2017, when Wiz Khalifa and Charlie Puth’s “See You Again” overtook it.[6] Over its 14 years online it has averaged about 1.17 million views a day.[2]

#2

APT. (ROSÉ & Bruno Mars) — 2.71 billion views

BLACKPINK’s ROSÉ released “APT.” with Bruno Mars on October 18, 2024. Mars directed the video with Daniel Ramos, and the title is short for apateu, the Korean word for apartment.[8] It reached one billion views on January 31, 2025, 105 days after release. No music video by an Asian act had got there faster; “Gangnam Style” took about 158 days.[7] Its average of about 3.75 million views a day is the highest on this list, more than three times that of “Gangnam Style.”[3]

#3

DDU-DU DDU-DU (BLACKPINK) — 2.41 billion views

The lead single from BLACKPINK’s first mini album, Square Up, came out on June 15, 2018. On January 4, 2023 it became the first music video by a K-pop group to pass two billion views on YouTube.[9] The two videos above it are by a soloist and a duo, so it is still the most-viewed video by any K-pop group.[1]

#4

Kill This Love (BLACKPINK) — 2.24 billion views

“Kill This Love” was released on April 5, 2019, Korean time. YouTube counted 56.7 million views in its first 24 hours, a record for any music video at that point, ahead of the 55.4 million for Ariana Grande’s “thank u, next.”[10] In 2024 it became the second K-pop group video to reach two billion views, after “DDU-DU DDU-DU,” which made BLACKPINK the first K-pop act with two videos past that mark.[11]

#5

Dynamite (BTS) — 2.15 billion views

BTS premiered “Dynamite” on YouTube on August 21, 2020. More than 3 million people watched the premiere at the same time, the biggest audience for any music video premiere, and the video drew 101.1 million views in its first 24 hours, another YouTube record at the time.[12] It is BTS’s most-viewed music video.[1]

#6

Boy With Luv (BTS feat. Halsey) — 1.96 billion views

BTS released “Boy With Luv,” featuring the American singer Halsey, on April 12, 2019, as the title track of Map of the Soul: Persona. YouTube confirmed 74.6 million views in its first 24 hours, nearly 18 million more than “Kill This Love” had set as the record just one week earlier.[13]

#7

BOOMBAYAH (BLACKPINK) — 1.90 billion views

BLACKPINK debuted with two songs on August 8, 2016: “BOOMBAYAH” and “Whistle” (#21 here). On October 4, 2026, “BOOMBAYAH” passed 1.9 billion views, the most for any K-pop debut video. That made BLACKPINK the first K-pop act with three videos past 1.9 billion, along with “DDU-DU DDU-DU” and “Kill This Love.”[14]

#8

Gentleman (PSY) — 1.76 billion views

PSY’s next single after “Gangnam Style” came out on April 13, 2013. The following day it drew about 38.4 million views, a YouTube record for a single day, beating the 31 million set by the “Kony 2012” documentary.[15] It passed 200 million views in its first nine days.[16]

#9

DNA (BTS) — 1.67 billion views

“DNA” was the lead single from Love Yourself: Her, released on September 18, 2017. It peaked at No. 67 on the US Billboard Hot 100, BTS’s best placing until the “MIC Drop” remix later that year.[18] On June 1, 2020 it became the first music video by a K-pop boy group to pass one billion views on YouTube.[17]

#10

MIC Drop (Steve Aoki Remix) (BTS feat. Desiigner) — 1.61 billion views

DJ Steve Aoki remixed “MIC Drop” with a verse from the American rapper Desiigner, and the video came out on November 24, 2017. The remix entered the Billboard Hot 100 at No. 28, the first time a K-pop group had reached the chart’s top 40.[19] In July 2021 it became BTS’s fourth video to pass one billion views.[20]

K-pop YouTube Music videos BLACKPINK BTS Records

Sources

  1. DabPop, “The Most-Viewed K-Pop Music Videos on YouTube” (data as of October 10, 2026; source of the ranking, every view count in the table and the rules on which videos count) — https://dabpop.co/posts/most-viewed-k-pop-music-videos-youtube.
  2. kworb.net, “Most viewed Korean videos on YouTube” (snapshot of October 10, 2026, 22:31 UTC, as used by DabPop; checked again by RList on October 12, 2026) — https://kworb.net/youtube/topvideos_korean.html.
  3. kworb.net, “Most viewed videos on YouTube” (same snapshot; the figure for “APT.”) — https://kworb.net/youtube/topvideos.html.
  4. YouTube, the official music video for each row: “Gangnam Style” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9bZkp7q19f0; “APT.” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekr2nIex040; “DDU-DU DDU-DU” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHNzOHi8sJs; “Kill This Love” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2S24-y0Ij3Y; “Dynamite” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gdZLi9oWNZg; “Boy With Luv” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XsX3ATc3FbA; “BOOMBAYAH” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bwmSjveL3Lc; “Gentleman” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ASO_zypdnsQ; “DNA” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MBdVXkSdhwU; “MIC Drop (Steve Aoki Remix)” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kTlv5_Bs8aw; “As If It’s Your Last” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Amq-qlqbjYA; “IDOL” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pBuZEGYXA6E; “FAKE LOVE” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7C2z4GqqS5E; “How You Like That” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ioNng23DkIM; “Butter” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMweEpGlu_U; “Pink Venom” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gQlMMD8auMs; “SOLO” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b73BI9eUkjM; “Blood Sweat & Tears” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hmE9f-TEutc; “Ice Cream” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRXZj0DzXIA; “Playing with Fire” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pdj4iJD08s; “Whistle” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dISNgvVpWlo; “What is Love?” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i0p1bmr0EmE; “Lovesick Girls” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyRsYk0LyA8; “DOPE” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVwAVbKYYeM; “Oppa Is Just My Style” — https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wcLNteez3c4.
  5. Guinness World Records, “First video to receive one billion views” (1,000,382,639 views on December 21, 2012) — https://guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/107048-first-video-to-receive-one-billion-views.
  6. NPR, “‘Gangnam Style’ Is No Longer The King Of YouTube Views” (July 11, 2017) — https://www.npr.org/sections/therecord/2017/07/11/536668657/gangnam-style-is-no-longer-the-king-of-youtube-views.
  7. Soompi, “Rosé’s ‘APT.’ With Bruno Mars Becomes Fastest MV By Asian Act To Reach 1 Billion Views” (January 31, 2025) — https://www.soompi.com/article/1719529wpp/roses-apt-with-bruno-mars-becomes-fastest-mv-by-asian-act-to-reach-1-billion-views.
  8. Wikipedia, “APT. (song)” (release date, directors, meaning of the title) — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/APT._(song).
  9. KED Global, “Blackpink’s ‘Ddu-du Ddu-du’ music video surpasses 2 billion views” (January 4, 2023) — https://amp.kedglobal.com/newsView/ked202301040012.
  10. Soompi, “BLACKPINK’s ‘Kill This Love’ Officially Breaks YouTube Record For MV With Most Views In 1st 24 Hours” (April 8, 2019) — https://www.soompi.com/article/1315958wpp/blackpinks-kill-this-love-officially-breaks-youtube-record-for-mv-with-most-views-in-1st-24-hours.
  11. Kbizoom, “BLACKPINK becomes 1st K-pop act with multiple 2 billion-view MVs” (2024) — https://kbizoom.com/blackpink-becomes-1st-k-pop-act-with-multiple-2-billion-view-mvs/.
  12. YouTube Official Blog, “BTS’ ‘Dynamite’ breaks YouTube Premiere and 24-hour records” (August 2020) — https://blog.youtube/culture-and-trends/bts-dynamite-breaks-youtube-premiere-records/.
  13. Soompi, “BTS’s ‘Boy With Luv’ Officially Breaks YouTube Record For Most Views In First 24 Hours” (April 15, 2019) — https://www.soompi.com/article/1317710wpp/bts-officially-breaks-youtube-record-for-most-views-in-first-24-hours.
  14. Soompi, “BLACKPINK Sets YouTube Records As ‘BOOMBAYAH’ MV Hits 1.9 Billion Views” (October 4, 2026) — https://www.soompi.com/article/1875377wpp/blackpink-sets-youtube-records-as-boombayah-mv-hits-1-9-billion-views.
  15. TechCrunch, “Psy’s ‘Gentleman’ Hits New YouTube Record With 38M Views In One Day” (April 22, 2013) — https://techcrunch.com/2013/04/22/psys-gentleman-hits-new-youtube-record-with-38m-views-in-one-day/.
  16. Gulf News, “Psy’s Gentleman hits 200 million YouTube views” (2013) — https://gulfnews.com/entertainment/psys-gentleman-hits-200-million-youtube-views-1.1173958.
  17. GMA News, “BTS makes history as ‘DNA’ music video reaches 1 billion views on YouTube” (June 2020) — https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/showbiz/showbizabroad/740650/bts-makes-history-as-dna-music-video-reaches-1-billion-views-on-youtube/story.
  18. UPI, “BTS’ ‘Mic Drop’ becomes highest-charting song for K-pop group” (December 5, 2017) — https://www.upi.com/Entertainment_News/Music/2017/12/05/BTS-Mic-Drop-becomes-highest-charting-song-for-K-pop-group/7191512489157/.
  19. Recording Academy (GRAMMY.com), “First-ever K-pop debut in the top 40: BTS’ ‘MIC Drop’” — https://www.grammy.com/news/first-ever-k-pop-debut-top-40-bts-mic-drop/.
  20. Manila Bulletin, “BTS’ ‘MIC Drop’ remix music video reaches 1 billion views on YouTube” (July 27, 2021) — https://mb.com.ph/2021/7/27/bts-mic-drop-remix-music-video-reaches-1-billion-views-on-youtube.